Ankush Kumar of Distt Jammu wins gold in 200 Mtrs Race

KT NEWS SERVICE. Dated: 12/3/2018 12:31:32 PM

JAMMU, Dec 2: Ankush Kumar of Distt Jammu won gold medal in 200 Mtrs Race of ongoing Inter District Divisional level competition in the sports discipline of Athletics AAG Boys & Girls was conducted today here at University Ground Jammu.
The participants of Jammu division i.e. Jammu, Kathua, Samba, Rajouri, Poonch, Udhampur & Ramban took part in the competition.
Earlier the competitions were being organized by the Department of Youth Services and Sports District Jammu under the patronage of Dr. Saleem-ur-Rehman, Worthy Director General Youth Services & Sports J&K Govt. Jammu and overall supervision by Madan Lal, Joint Director Youth Services & Sports Jammu.
While Chanchal Kour, DYSSO Jammu was the Organizing Secretary of said competitions.
The main objective of the competitions was to select the Athletes of Jammu Division for next level of competitions.
The details : 200 Mtrs Race U/14 yrs Boys: Ankush Kumar of District Jammu 1st. 200 Mtrs Race U/14 yrs Girls : Ayushi Bhat of District Jammu 1st. 200 Mtrs Race U/17 yrs Girls : Chitrelekha of District Jammu 1st. 200 Mtrs Race U/17 yrs Boys : Sandeep Dogra of District Jammu 1st. 200 Mtrs Race U/19 yrs Boys : Randeep Singh of District Jammu 1st. 200 Mtrs Race U/19 yrs Girls : Kashish Baru of District Jammu 1st.
1500 Mtrs Race U/17 yrs Boys : Sarfaraz farooq of District Jammu 1st, 1500 Mtrs Race U/17 yrs Girls : Neelam Akhter of District Udhampur 1st, 1500 Mtrs Race U/19 yrs Boys : Mohd. Muneer of District Samba 1st, 1500 Mtrs Race U/19 yrs Girls: Ashu Devi of District Udhampur 1st.
400 Mtrs Race U/17 yrs Boys : Abrar Choudhary of District Jammu 1st, 100 Mtrs Race U/19 yrs Boys :
Randeep Singh District Jammu 1st.
Discuss U/19 yrs Boys : Mukhtar Ali of District Jammu 1st, Discuss U/19 yrs Girls: Sandhya Devi of District Kathua 1st, Discuss U/17 yrs Boys: Rahul Sharma of District Jammu 1st, Discuss U/17 yrs Girls : Tania of District Jammu 1st, Discuss U/14 yrs Boys: Sunny Deol of District Jammu 1st . Discuss U/14 yrs Girls : Rubia Begam of District Jammu 1st.
Relay 4x100mtrs(boys) u/14: Jammu District 1st, Relay 4x100mtrs(boys) u/19: Jammu District 1st,
Relay 4x100mtrs(Girls) u/17: Kathua District 1st and Relay 4x100mtrs(Girls) u/19: Jammu District 1st.
The competitions were officiated by Athletics penal of experts of the Department of Youth services & Sports District Jammu.

 

Video

Indian History... Read More
 

FACEBOOK

 

Daily horoscope

 

Weather